Round six: the teams

December 9, 2011 No Comments

Hello all,

Well it’s the last round before Christmas and to say we need a bag of wins is an understatement!

We are starting , slowly, to get a few players back and the club should continue to get stronger after Christmas — but our charge towards the finals has to start now!

An unfortunate by-product of this is that a few blokes –good Elwood people — missed out on a game this week, so it is imperative that everyone performs well, pulls their weight and train hard because the pressure for spots has begun.

Anyway, teams below.

Go well boys.

Let’s have a cracking Saturday.

Ist XI (8th) playing Hampton Central 1 (12th) at Simpson Reserve (Melway 77 A6):
Umpires: Geoff Patterson & Matt Jamieson

  1. Marshall Bunting (c) 0431 838 267
  2. Nathan Harris
  3. Steve Jones
  4. Sammy Tee
  5. Kristian Dompietro
  6. Jack Mussett
  7. Adam Green
  8. Chris De Lutiis
  9. Sammy Dagher (wk)
  10. Rob De Haan
  11. Marcus Bayer

2nd XI (9th) playing Hampton Central 2 (10th) at Elwood:
Umpire: Glenn Brownlie

  1. Anesti Cosmas (C) 0402 455 700
  2. Luke Baillie
  3. Matt Harris
  4. Jay Donovan
  5. Brenden Pearce
  6. Aaron Norling
  7. Nathan Turner
  8. Oscar Persson
  9. James Small (wk)
  10. Chris “Boundi” Williams
  11. Luke Stanley

3rd XI (6th) playing Le Page Park 3 (10th) at Elwood:

  1. Kevin Wetdewich (c) 0415 552 534
  2. Ryan Bagust
  3. Steve Murphy
  4. Ray Earls
  5. Patrick Reilly
  6. Scott Leach
  7. Leigh Josey (wk)
  8. Mitch Clarke
  9. Michael Roberts
  10. Tom Earls
  11. Greg Thwaites

4th XI (1st) playing Moorabbin West 3 (11th) at Destructor Site (aka Spring St Reserve) (Mel Ref 77 A12):

  1. Dave May (c) 0401 326 263
  2. Peter Tsiampas
  3. Alan Parkinson
  4. Zac Leiser-Moore
  5. Ian Grundy (wk)
  6. Mic Collis
  7. Lachlan Harris
  8. Leon Harris
  9. Howie Persson
  10. Luther Lyon
  11. Sam Mirenda

5th XI (11th) playing East Bentleigh Central 2 (2nd) at King George VI Reserve, Oval No.2 (Mel Ref 77 K4):
Umpire: Graham Sanderson

  1. Rick Yeatman (c) 0409 954 038
  2. Stuart Parkyn
  3. John Phillips
  4. Tom Yeatman
  5. Mike Hill
  6. John Schibli
  7. Dane Wilsonson
  8. Julian Yeatman
  9. Darcy Yuille
  10. Chris Forster
  11. Tony King
  12. Rob O’Keefe (12th man)
News, Newsletter, Seniors

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.