Warning: substr() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given in /home/elwood/public_html/wp-content/plugins/youtube-embed/includes/add-scripts.php on line 250

Presentation Night 2012/13: the winners

April 14, 2013 No Comments

Congratulations to all recipients of awards received at our Presentation Night held on Saturday night. Particular applause goes to Rob De Haan for winning his second Charles A Norris Club Champion Award and to Lindy Adamson for winning the coveted John Feehan best Clubman Award. And to Nathan Harris and Carey Lyon — beloved members of our club — for achieving Life Membership with the Elwood Cricket Club.

A special thank you to La Piazza restaurant for hosting us and serving some great food. And to Adam Green, Marcus Bayer, Lindy Adamson and Kevin Wetdewich for organising the event.

Here’s the list of all the winners:

The Charles A Norris Club Champion Award: ROB DE HAAN

The final tally:

  1. Rob De Haan 556
  2. Bobby Chawla 540
  3. Nathan Harris 444
  4. Jackson Bunting 361
  5. Sammy Tee 293
  6. Stephen Jones 278
  7. Adam Howard 195
  8. Steve Kingi 164
  9. Gene Kingi 146
  10. Luke Baillie 126
  11. Dylan Foote 116
  12. Simon Dagher 95
  13. Steve Murphy 74
  14. Kristian Dompietro 40
  15. James Small 27
  16. Mitch Clarke 25
  17. Andrew Leslie 24
  18. Leigh Josey 20
  19. Chris De Lutiis 19
  20. Adam Green 0

The John Feehan Best Clubman Award: LINDY ADAMSON

Life Members:

  • Nathan Harris
  • Carey Lyon

The Ben Fernando Encouragement award: JOSH MURPHY

 The Humphrey Hughes Award for the most accurate bowler: ZAC LEISER-MOORE, 13 wickets bowled

 Coach’s Award: LUKE BAILLIE

Most improved: LEIGH JOSEY

 The Ray Howard Medal: ROB DE HAAN

 Team Awards:

 1st XI:

Batting: Nathan Harris 334 runs @ 27.83 (12 matches)

Bowling: Rob De Haan 42 wickets @ 15.98 (12 matches)

Fielding: Nathan Harris

Best Finals Player: Nathan Harris

2nd XI:

Batting: Anesti Cosmas 284 runs @ 47.33 (10 matches)

Bowling: Mitch Clarke 30 wickets @ 13.23 (12 matches)

Fielding: Steve Murphy

Best Finals Player: Chris Phillips

3rd XI:

Batting: Leigh Josey 201 runs @ 67.00 (7 matches)

Bowling: Greg Thwaites 21 wickets @ 11.29 (8 matches)

Fielding: Scott Leach

Best Finals Player: Lachy Venn

4th XI:

Batting: Zac Leiser-Moore 380 runs @ 47.50 (10 matches)

Bowling: Nathan Turner 24 wickets @ 15.63 (10 matches)

Fielding: Ian Grundy

Best Finals Player: John Phillips

5th XI:

Batting: Carey Lyon 156 runs @ 31.20 (6 matches)

Bowling: Michael Roberts 16 wickets @ 11.94 (6 matches)

Fielding: Julian Yeatman

Other awards:

Twenty20:

Batting: Adam Howard 107 runs @ 53.50 (2 matches)

Bowling: Bobby Chawla 9 wickets @ 8.78 (4 matches)

100s:

  • Zac Lesier-Moore 109 v Melbourne Hellenic 2 F grade Round 4
  • Peter Tsiampas 107 v Melbourne Hellenic 2 F grade Round 4
  • Steve Murphy 102 v Highett West 2 E Grade Round 1
  • Andrew Leslie 101* v Chelsea Heights 2 Quiney Shield Round 3
  • John Phillips 100* v Hampton Central 4 H Grade Round 5

Bat Busters:

  • 7/48 Zac Leiser Moore vs West Bentleigh
  • 6/11 Tony King vs Kingston Heath
  • 6/20 Michael Roberts vs. Hampton United
  • 6/28 Calvin Lyon vs. Cluden
  • 6/34 Rob De Haan vs. Kingston Heath
  • 6/61 Mitch Clarke vs. Carnegie South
  • 5/15 Greg Thwaites vs. Highett West
  • 5/24 Jackson Bunting vs. Mackie
  • 5/26 Bobby Chawla vs. Brighton Union
  • 5/32 Chris Phillips vs. Bentleigh Uniting
  • 5/41 Jackson Bunting vs. Washington Park
  • 5/58 Greg Thwaites vs. Melbourne Hellenic
  • 5/61 Nathan Turner vs. West Bentleigh
  • 5/77 Rob De Haan vs. Chelsea Heights
  • 5/85 Rob De Haan vs. Bentleigh Uniting
  • 5/93 Rob De Haan vs. Bentleigh ANA

Milestones:

  • 300 games: Peter Tsiampas
  • 100 games: Jackson Bunting
  • 100 games: Dave May
News, Newsletter

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.