Round Four: The Teams & John “JP” Phillips 100th game!

November 1, 2013 No Comments

IMG_0085

After last week’s less than ideal round where the Second XI were the only team to bring home the six points, we turn our attention to Round 4 as we aim to square the ledger a little.

This week we also celebrate 100 fine — albeit often grumpy — games by John “JP” Phillips. JP is a CMCA/SECA champion with hundreds of games under his belt at East Sandringham, Highett West and now, with distinction, Elwood.

This week, I can say with pleasure, buy JP a beer — he deserves it. JP has played 99 games for Elwood, scored over 2500 runs at an excellent average over 30. He has scored 3 centuries and 17 fifties– his highest score 131*. And he has taken 151 wickets at 17.33 with 7 five wicket hauls and the best bowling of 6/79. They are remarkable figures. Well done again, JP.

In wonderful news, and a sign of how fast the club is growing, in Round 4 we will field — for the first time in the club’s history — a 7th XI. That takes the total amount of teams at the club to 17 — 7 seniors and 10 junior sides.

The Sixths and Sevenths have a bye this week and will play a one-dayer next weekend.

Here are the Round Four teams…

1st XI (3rd) vs Mackie (9th) at Mackie Road Reserve [Melway 69 C12]:
Umpires: P. McGann & N. Pullen

  1. N. Harris
  2. A. Bulow
  3. A. Howard
  4. O. Persson
  5. A.J Chawla (c)
  6. M. Harris
  7. C. Phillips
  8. L. Baillie
  9. S. Murphy (wk)
  10. J. Murphy
  11. S. Hussein

2nd XI (9th) vs West Bentleigh 1 (1st) at Elwood:
Umpire: A. Jameson

  1. A. Green
  2. P. Reilly/G. Kingi
  3. A. Cosmas (c)
  4. M. Clarke
  5. R. Harris
  6. C. Kilgour
  7. S. Dagher (wk)
  8. G. Gilbert
  9. S. Leach
  10. D. Foote
  11. M. Bayer

3rd XI (9th) vs Shamrock 1 (1st) at Elwood:
Umpire: J. Lefkovic

  1. C. Wilcox
  2. T. Rourke
  3. R. Earls
  4. K. Wetdewich (c)
  5. H. Persson
  6. R. De Haan (wk)
  7. J. Belkin
  8. M. Rosendorff
  9. Lachy Harris
  10. L. Venn
  11. G. Thwaites

4th XI (9th) vs Southside East Caulfield 2 (6th) at East Caulfield Park Oval No.1 [ Melway 68 G2]:

  1. R. Bagust
  2. D. Robertson
  3. J. Phillips
  4. P. Tsiampas
  5. N. Turner
  6. H. Kohler
  7. H. Marshall
  8. I. Grundy (wk)
  9. D. May (c)
  10. J. Cougan
  11. T. Balme

5th XI (10th) vs Washington park 4 (5th) at Duncan McKinnon – North [Melway 68 K9]:

  1. J. Norris (wk)
  2. B. Picone
  3. R. Campbell
  4. Carey Lyon
  5. A. Fisher
  6. J. Fisher
  7. J. Schibli (c)
  8. M. Roberts
  9. W. Lee
  10. D. Wilsonson
  11. L. Gachet

 

 6th XI ***BYE THIS WEEK — PLAY NEXT WEEK***

 7th XI ***BYE THIS WEEK — PLAY NEXT WEEK***

News

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.