Round Five: The Teams

November 14, 2013 No Comments

IMG_0085

It’s Round 5 and we thank the Elsternwick Hotel — our major sponsor — for hosting selections on Thursday night. Wonderful to see so much green and gold and we hope everyone had a great time.

Once again, we field seven senior sides, which a great effort from everybody. Let’s get seven wins!

This week sees a couple of milestone games; Leigh Josey’s 100th game and Chris “Boundi” Williams 50th game.

Alas, go Freo!

Here are the Round Five teams…

1st XI (3rd) vs Kingston Heath (11th) at Elwood:
Umpires: Andy Collinson & Alan Logan

  1. N. Harris
  2. A. Bulow
  3. A. Howard
  4. O. Persson
  5. S. Woods
  6. A.J Chawla (c)
  7. M. Harris
  8. L. Baillie
  9. S. Murphy (wk)
  10. C. Phillips
  11. S. Hussein

2nd XI (9th) vs Highett West 1 (8th) at Peterson Street Reserve Oval No.1 [Melway 77 B8]:
Umpire: Rob Massey

  1. A. Green
  2. C. Kilgour
  3. A. Cosmas (c)
  4. R. Harris
  5. C. Lyon
  6. G. Kingi
  7. M. Clarke
  8. S. Dagher (wk)
  9. M. Hill
  10. M. Bayer
  11. H. Marshall

3rd XI (11th) vs Hampton Central 2 (2nd) at Simpson Reserve [Melway 77 A6]:

  1. S. McPhee
  2. R. Earls
  3. P. Tsiampas
  4. Lachy Harris
  5. R. De Haan
  6. H. Persson
  7. K. Wetdewich (c)
  8. L. Josey (wk)
  9. S. Leach
  10. M. Rosendorff
  11. J. Grigoriants

4th XI (7th) vs Brighton District 1 (1st) at Elwood:

  1. J. Belkin/G. Gilbert
  2. T. Rourke
  3. D. Robertson
  4. N. Turner
  5. I. Hussein
  6. C. Wilcox
  7. I. Grundy (wk)
  8. W. Latif
  9. L. Stanley
  10. J. Cougan
  11. D. May (c)

5th XI (10th) vs Omega 5 (7th) at Peanut Farm Reserve [Melway 58 A11]:
Umpire: Frank Robinson

  1. C. Williams
  2. J. Norris (wk)
  3. A. Fisher (c)
  4. J. Fisher
  5. B. Picone
  6. R. Campbell
  7. J. Phillips
  8. H. Kohler
  9. D. Wilsonson
  10. D. Szdylik
  11. M. Roberts

6th XI (3rd) vs Hampton Central 4 (1st) at Wilson Recreation Reserve [Melway 67 E10]:

  1. S. Marcolin
  2. M. Wallace
  3. R. Yeatman (c)
  4. J. Yeatman (wk)
  5. Muzaman
  6. A. Jones
  7. L. Schlaghecke
  8. P. Marcolin
  9. A. Rehman
  10. T. King
  11. S. Raida

7th XI (8th) vs Cheltenham Park 4 (3rd) at Elsternwick Park Oval No.4 [Melway 67 D5]:

  1. J. Twigg
  2. H. Twigg
  3. J. Kingsley
  4. R. McNaughton
  5. M. McNaughton
  6. H. Hyslop
  7. E. Jones
  8. J. Crocker
  9. C. Bannister
  10. H. Naqvi
  11. V. Ullah
News

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.