Round 7: The Teams, the Prez’s 50th and Santa’s coming to Elwood next Saturday!

December 12, 2014 No Comments

IMG_0085

It’s the final round of cricket for 2014, and the last before we take a brief sojourn for the festive season.

In milestones this round, Elwood’s President, Steve Murphy, a patient left-hand open batsman and serviceable nets bowler, is playing his 50th game for the club. Suffice to say, Murph does a great deal for the club behind the scenes, so well done mate!

Also, next Saturday night, December 20, from 6-8pm, we will be inviting all our juniors and their parents to come to the club for a relaxed Christmas break up. All our supporters and sponsors are also invited. Our famous egg throwing contest will be one of many activities we will do, as well as a visit by Santa!

Good luck all.

Go Woods.

1st XI (7th) vs Mackie (9th) at Mackie Road Reserve (Mackie Rd, Bentleigh East):
Umpires: TBA

  1. N. Harris (c)
  2. A. Howard
  3. S. Clark (wk)
  4. M. Harris
  5. D. Bulcock
  6. L. Harris
  7. C. Phillips
  8. M. Young
  9. A. Green
  10. A. Baker
  11. M. Clarke

2nd XI (5th) vs Hampton Central 1 (3rd) at Elwood:
Umpire:TBA

  1. R. Harris
  2. S. Dagher (wk)
  3. A. Tonkin
  4. O. Persson
  5. A. Cosmas (c)
  6. S. Murphy
  7. L. Baillie
  8. M. Bayer
  9. J. Jordan
  10. S. McPhee
  11. J. Murphy

3rd XI (8th) vs St. Johns Elsternwick 1 (10th) at Caulfield Park Oval No.7 (off Balaclava Rd, Caulfield Nth)
Umpire: TBA

  1. R. Earls
  2. K. Wetdewich (c)
  3. L. Josey (wk)
  4. D. Szydlik
  5. H. Persson
  6. A. Eccles
  7. H. Kohler
  8. M. Rosendorff
  9. I. Hussein
  10. T. Balme
  11. G. Thwaites

4th XI (9th) vs East Oakleigh 2 (10th) at Elwood:

  1. T. Rourke (c)
  2. P. Tsiampas
  3. J. Phillips
  4. P. Reilly
  5. D. Robertson
  6. R. Campbell
  7. D. Wood
  8. N. Turner
  9. I. Grundy (wk)
  10. B. Picone
  11. D. May

5th XI (7th) vs Carnegie South 3 (2nd) at Lords Reserve Oval No.3 (Lyons St, Carnegie):

  1. J. Crocker
  2. S. Marcolin (wk)
  3. C. Lyon
  4. P. Marcolin
  5. A. Fisher
  6. M. McNaughton
  7. C. Williams (c)
  8. M. Wallace
  9. J. Fisher
  10. L. Stanley
  11. W. Latif

6th XI (5th) vs East Sandringham Boys Club 5 (8th) at Elsternwick 3:

  1. M. Smith (wk)
  2. D. Harrison-Smith
  3. J. Schibli
  4. J. Norris
  5. D. Wilsonsen
  6. T. King (c)
  7. R. Yeatman
  8. A. Burney
  9. TBA
  10. TBA
  11. TBA

7th XI (4th) vs Kingston Heath 5 (2nd) at Saint Marks Primary School (Dimar Crescent, Dingley):

  1. H. Twigg
  2. J. Twigg (c)
  3. P. Twigg
  4. E. Jones
  5. L. Schaglecke
  6. C. Hicks
  7. H. Boileau
  8. C. Feehan
  9. R. McNaughton
  10. TBA
  11. TBA

UNAVAILABLE

  1. C. Lyon
  2. K. Dompietro
  3. S. Hussein
  4. J. Greening
  5. G. Kingi
  6. J. Grigoriants
  7. M. Roberts
  8. J. Schibli
  9. S. Zaida
  10. M. Cheema
  11. G. Yeatman
  12. D. Foote
  13. B. Carter
News

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.