Round 9: The Teams

January 22, 2015 No Comments

IMG_0085

With only three regular season games to go, now is the time to play our best cricket as up to four Elwood sides can still play finals, including our First XI, who are coming off a big win against ladder leaders Bentleigh Uniting.

And don’t forget, this Sunday, our awesome, annual Six-A-Side Day where we raise money for The Jane McGrath Foundation is on. If you are not doing anything, come down to the club and hang out!

We have some strong teams this week, right through the grades, as more people are available.

Good luck, boys.

Go Woods.

1st XI (6th) vs Washington Park (12th) at Packer Park (Leila Rd, Carnegie):
Umpires: Michael Moss & Harry Sherrard 

  1. N. Harris (c)
  2. S. Clark
  3. A. Howard
  4. M. Young
  5. A. Baker
  6. M. Harris
  7. K. Dompietro
  8. D. Bulcock
  9. C. Phillips
  10. M. Clarke
  11. J. Murphy

2nd XI (8th) vs Washington Park 2 (9th) at Elwood:
Umpire: Robert Bowen

  1. A. Green
  2. S. Dagher (wk)
  3. J. Greening
  4. O. Persson
  5. A. Cosmas (c)
  6. L. Harris
  7. L. Baillie
  8. M. Bayer
  9. G. Kingi
  10. J. Jordan
  11. S. Hussein

3rd XI (9th) vs Bentleigh ANA 2 (2nd) at Elwood:
Umpire: Stephen Jasiak

  1. A. Eccles
  2. R. Earls
  3. R. Harris
  4. A. Tonkin
  5. D. Szydlik
  6. T. Balme
  7. L. Josey (wk)
  8. K. Wetdewich (c)
  9. M. Rosendorff
  10. N. Pitkin
  11. G. Thwaites

4th XI (7th) vs Washington Park 4 (8th) at Duncan McKinnon – North (Murrumbeena Road, Murrumbeena):

  1. T. Rourke (c)
  2. P. Tsiampas
  3. J. Crocker
  4. R. Campbell
  5. C. Wilcox
  6. D. Wood
  7. A. Dillon
  8. D. Robertson
  9. L. Venn
  10. B. Picone
  11. D. May

5th XI (7th) vs Cavaliers of Oakleigh 1 (1st) at Peanut Farm:
Umpire: 

  1. S. Marcolin (wk)
  2. A. Parkinson
  3. M. McNaughton
  4. N. Turner
  5. H. Emerson
  6. Z. Leiser-Moore
  7. I. Grundy
  8. H. Hyslop
  9. J. Fisher
  10. L. Stanley (c)
  11. J. Grigoriants

6th XI (7th) vs Le Page Park 4 (10th) at Cheltenham Secondary College (Bernard St, Cheltenham):

  1. R. Yeatman (c)
  2. J. Phillips
  3. A. Jones
  4. W. Latif
  5. M. Wallace
  6. J. Norris
  7. O. Woods
  8. G. Yeatman (wk)
  9. P. Vargas
  10. S. Zaida
  11. M. Roberts

7th XI (4th) vs Brighton Union 4 (1st) at Hurlingham Park Oval No.2 (Nepean Hwy, Brighton East):
Umpire: Brian DeVos  

  1. M. Smith (c) (wk)
  2. D. Harrison-Smith
  3. A. Burney
  4. A. Chambers (club debut)
  5. E. Jones
  6. C. McQuilkan-Feehan
  7. R. McNaughton
  8. C. Moohan
  9. A. Tzimas
  10. H. Watson
  11. J. Weinbach

UNAVAILABLE

  1. H. Persson
  2. C. Lyon
  3. S. McPhee
  4. P. Reilly
  5. S. Murphy
  6. S. Leach
  7. H. Kohler
  8. I. Hussein
  9. D. Wilsonson
  10. A. Fisher
  11. C. Williams
  12. B. Carter
  13. T. King
  14. J. Schibli
  15. C. Lyon
  16. M. Cheema
  17. D. Foote
  18. H. Twigg
  19. J. Twigg
News

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.