Warning: substr() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given in /home/elwood/public_html/wp-content/plugins/youtube-embed/includes/add-scripts.php on line 250

Round 10: The Teams

February 6, 2015 No Comments

IMG_0085

 

With just two games there is a lot to play for.

Our First XI can still make the finals and so can the Sevenths, while other sides (like the Twos, Threes and Sixths) are still mathematically possible to achieve a spot.

So the stakes are high!

We have strong teams across the board, so as our coach Graham Yallop said this week, let’s show some real desperation this round and show the competition what we are made of.

Good luck, boys.

Go Woods.

1st XI (6th) vs. Carnegie South (5th) at Elwood:
Umpires: 

  1. N. Harris (c)
  2. S. Clark (wk)
  3. A. Howard
  4. M. Young
  5. M. Harris
  6. K. Dompietro
  7. D. Bulcock
  8. C. Phillips
  9. M. Clarke
  10. J. Murphy
  11. H. Persson

2nd XI (7th) vs Cheltenham Park 1 (12th) at Cheltenham Park Oval No.1 (Park Rd, Cheltenham)
Umpire: 

  1. A. Green
  2. R. Harris
  3. S. Dagher (wk)
  4. A. Baker
  5. A. Cosmas (c)
  6. L. Baillie
  7. G. Kingi
  8. J. Jordan
  9. T. Balme
  10. S. Hussein
  11. I. Hussein

3rd XI (9th) vs East Oakleigh 1 (11th) at Elwood:
Umpire: 

  1. J. Greening
  2. R. Earls
  3. L. Josey (wk)
  4. D. Szydlik
  5. H. Kohler
  6. M. Bayer
  7. K. Wetdewich (c)
  8. M. Rosendorff
  9. S. Leach
  10. B. Picone
  11. G. Thwaites

4th XI (5th) vs  Bentleigh ANA 3 (10th) at Bentleigh Secondary College (Margaretta St, East Bentleigh):

  1. C. Wilcox
  2. P. Reilly
  3. N. Turner
  4. D. Wood
  5. R. Campbell
  6. D. Robertson
  7. T. Rourke (c)
  8. A. Dillon (wk)
  9. N. Pitkin
  10. L. Venn
  11. D. May

5th XI (7th) vs Carnegie United Kings 2 (5th) at Keeley Park East (Clarevale St, Clayton South):

  1. S. Marcolin (wk)
  2. J. Phillips
  3. M. McNaughton
  4. H. Hyslop
  5. J. Fisher
  6. J. Norris
  7. L. Stanley (c)
  8. H. Marshall
  9. D. Wilsonsen
  10. M. Roberts
  11. P. Hayne (senior debut)

6th XI (6th) vs Melbourne Wanderers 3 (4th) at Elsternwick 3:

  1. R. Yeatman (c)
  2. C. Lyon
  3. A. Jones
  4. W. Latif
  5. M. Wallace
  6. J. Schibli
  7. O. Woods
  8. G. Yeatman (wk)
  9. P. Vargas
  10. T. King
  11. M. Khan

7th XI (4th) vs Hampton Central 5 (8th) at Elsternwick 4:

From:

  1. M. Smith wk)
  2. D. Harrison-Smith
  3. A. Burney
  4. A. Chambers
  5. H. Twigg
  6. J. Twigg (c)
  7. E. Jones
  8. A. Oulton
  9. C. McQuilkan-Feehan
  10. R. McNaughton
  11. C. Hicks
  12. H. Watson (12th man)

UNAVAILABLE

  1. C. Lyon
  2. S. McPhee
  3. L. Harris
  4. S. Murphy
  5. O. Persson
  6. A. Tonkin
  7. M. Bayer
  8. P. Tsiampas
  9. J. Crocker
  10. A. Parkinson
  11. I. Grundy
  12. Z. Leiser-Moore
  13. J. Grigoriants
  14. H. Emerson
  15. P. Marcolin
  16. Z. Zaida
  17. A. Fisher
  18. C. Williams
  19. B. Carter
  20. M. Cheema
  21. D. Foote
News

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.