IGA Round: Round 10: The Teams & Nathan Harris’s 150th game

February 5, 2016 No Comments

IMG_0085

Morning all Elwood players & supporters,

It’s the penultimate round of the season and we still have a lot to play for! Firsts and Fourths can still play finals and for every side we want to finish off the season as well as possible!

This Round is also named in honour of a new sponsor to the club this season, IGA. They are your local, independent supermarket and we are lucky to have started a relationship with them.

This round is also the 150th milestone game of Club Captain and, undoubtedly, one of the finest Elwood people the club has produced in Nathan Harris. Congratulations Nanger! I’m sure the boys will fire up for you that little bit extra this game!

Details will be released early next week regarding the Ray “Stinger” Howard Medal Count (the last Saturday night of the season at the clubrooms) and Senior Presentation Night (Saturday, March 19th at the Royal Brighton Yacht Club).

Good luck everyone!

Go Elwood.

1st XI (6th) vs. Bentleigh ANA 1 (10th) at Elwood:
Umpires: Bernard Healey & Kevin Mitchell

  1. C. Phillips
  2. N. Harris (c)
  3. A. Howard
  4. M. Young
  5.  M. Harris
  6. S. Tee
  7. S. Clark (wk)
  8. K. Dompietro
  9. R. De Haan
  10. D. Bulcock
  11. J. Murphy

2nd XI (10th) vs Le Page Park 1 (2nd) at Le Page Park Oval No.1 (Argus St, Cheltenham):
Umpire: Greg Ebinger

  1. R. Harris
  2. J. Greening
  3. A. Cosmas
  4. L. Harris
  5. H. Persson
  6. A. Green (c)
  7. L. Baillie (wk)
  8. D. Szydlik
  9. K. Wetdewich
  10. M. Bayer
  11. J. Jordan

3rd XI (9th) vs Shamrock 1 (5th) at Keysborough Community Park (off Loxwood Avenue, Keysborough):
Umpire: 

  1. R. Earls (c)
  2. S. Dagher (wk)
  3. P. Tsiampas
  4. H. Twigg
  5.  M. Walker
  6. G. Kingi
  7. N. Turner
  8. N. Fernie
  9. R. Campbell
  10. T. Balme
  11. G. Thwaites

4th XI (6th) vs Oakleigh District Footballers 2 (5th) at Elwood:
Umpire: 

  1. T. Rourke
  2. J. Phillips
  3. M. McNaughton
  4. L. Josey
  5. Z. Leiser-Moore
  6. D. Robertson
  7. C. Wilcox
  8. A. Dillon (wk)
  9. H. Marshall
  10. A. Fisher (c)
  11. N. Pitkin

5th XI (9th) vs Cheltenham Park 3 (7th) at Peanut Farm:
Umpire: 

  1. S. Marcolin (wk)
  2. C. McQuilin-Feehan
  3. J. Norris
  4. B. Picone
  5. E. Jones
  6. J. Caust
  7. J. Leftovic
  8. C. Lyon
  9. J. Grollo
  10. O. Woods
  11. L. Stanley (c)

6th XI (12th) vs Washington Park 5 (6th) at Princes Park Oval No.3 (synthetic) (Dover St, South Caufield):

  1. A. Chambers
  2. M. Wallace
  3. T. King (c)
  4. J. Weinbach
  5. A. Burney
  6. P. Twigg
  7. J. Twigg
  8. L. Dillon
  9. P. Reilly
  10. R. Yeatman
  11. J. Yeatman

UNAVAILABLE

  1. M. Clarke
  2. C. Ruwansiri
  3. M. Rosendorff
  4. A. Parkinson
  5. S. Hussein
  6. A. Tonkin
  7. O. Persson
  8. H. Emerson
  9. L. Venn
  10. J. Belkin
  11. C. Williams
  12. S. Murphy
  13. D. Clothier
  14. D. Wilsonsen
  15. G. Phillips
  16. D. May
  17. L. Dillon
  18. J. Fisher
  19. P. Marcolin
  20. T. Blaser
  21. E. Yeatman
  22. J. Schibli
  23. D. Wood
  24. P. Vargas
  25. J. Crocker
  26. G. Elliott
  27. E. O’Mahony
  28. W. Latif
  29. B. Troeth
  30. J. Spiropoulos
  31. C. Hicks
  32. B. Andrews
  33. O. Redfern
  34. A. Oulton
  35. M. Marcolin
News

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.